Privacy

Introduction

Magnitude Biosciences Limited (company registration 11579884) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about how Magnitude Biosciences Limited collects and uses your personal data. If you need more information, please contact info@magnitudebiosciences.com

As a part of any customer or contractor or other third party relationship,Magnitude Biosciences Limited is likely to collect and process some personal data for some personnel of that customer or contractor, or the personal data of individuals who choose to contact Magnitude Biosciences Limited or are referred to Magnitude Biosciences Limited by third parties. Magnitude Biosciences Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations; this Privacy Notice is a part of that commitment.

In all circumstances, the controller of your data will be Magnitude Biosciences Limited (a United Kingdom company registered in England & Wales, no. 11579884).

Our personal data handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law in any country where we operate our business.

What information do we collect?

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may collect a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name;
  • your home or work address, email address and/or phone number;
  • your job title;
  • your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you or your employer make purchases from us;
  • information related to the browser or device you use to access our website;
  • internet browser and operating system;
  • recordings of calls you make to our customer service and support teams;
  • and/or any other information you provide which identifies you.

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may collect this personal data in a variety of ways. For example, data might be (i) contained in documentation or responses which you provide to Magnitude Biosciences Limited, whether via the Magnitude Biosciences Limited website or otherwise; or (ii) requested by email; or (iii) volunteered by you in discussion with Magnitude Biosciences Limited. Magnitude Biosciences Limited may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as credit reference checks.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including Magnitude Biosciences Limited internal or external servers and on other IT systems including email.

Cookies

Magnitude Biosciences Limited and our analytics provider, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website (tracking users’ movements around the website), and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Reasons for Processing Personal Data

Magnitude Biosciences Limited will process those parts of your personal data as are necessary for the following purposes:

  • as required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. This may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information in order to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it;
  • to comply with applicable law and regulation;
  • in accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Magnitude Biosciences Limited’s business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • with your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
  • we may use information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to monitor use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • if you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interests and those of third parties;
  • we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law and our legitimate interests; and
  • in circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests.

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services, including inviting you to take part in market research or surveys. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your express consent to receive it, or (where this is allowed) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

With whom and where may Magnitude Biosciences Limited share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with any of the following third parties:

  • our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • market research companies;
  • our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors; and/or
  • search engine and web analytics.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Magnitude Biosciences Limited for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation and identity checking.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Except where prohibited by contract, your data may be transferred between the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. This may happen as part of the normal running of our business, including our regular back up program which forms part of our disaster recovery plan. Data is transferred between the EEA and the USA under the EU/US Data Privacy Shield regulations, as may be amended from time to time.

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from websites of our partners, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies or notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such policies or notices or indeed the contents of these other websites. Please check these policies or notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How does Magnitude Biosciences Limited protect personal data?

Magnitude Biosciences Limited takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Magnitude Biosciences Limited keep personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal data that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, details of the management of your personal data are included in your contract with us.

Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your personal data until you unsubscribe from our communications.

We will retain your personal data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, applicable laws may require Magnitude Biosciences Limited to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights (often referred to as “subject access rights” or “SAR”). You can, for example:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require Magnitude Biosciences Limited to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require Magnitude Biosciences Limited to delete or stop or restrict the processing of your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data, where Magnitude Biosciences Limited is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Magnitude Biosciences Limited at info@magnitudebiosciences.com

If you believe that Magnitude Biosciences Limited has not complied with your data protection rights, you should contact us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied following our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner in the UK, or an equivalent regulator in any other jurisdiction.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data to Magnitude Biosciences Limited while you are in contact with us. However, if you do not provide the personal data which is requested, Magnitude Biosciences Limited may not be able to respond as you would expect.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Magnitude Biosciences Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about how Magnitude Biosciences Limited collects and uses your personal data. If you need more information, please contact us at info@magnitudebiosciences.com

As part of any recruitment process, Magnitude Biosciences Limited must collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. Magnitude Biosciences Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations; this Privacy Notice is a part of that commitment and has been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law in any country where we operate our business.

What information do we collect?

Magnitude Biosciences Limited collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your salary expectations
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your entitlement to work in a particular country/location
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in applications made via recruitment websites, CVs or resumes; requested by email; obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment such as a technical test.

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and criminal disclosure check/background check providers. Magnitude Biosciences Limited may seek information from third parties and will inform you that it is doing so. This may happen before or after a job offer is made.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems including email.

Reasons for Processing Personal Data

Magnitude Biosciences Limited will process only those parts of your personal data as are necessary for the following purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests:

  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to make recruitment decisions;
  • to prevent and detect fraud and other wrongdoing;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to manage risk.

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Magnitude Biosciences Limited may share your data with third parties during the recruitment process or after making an offer of employment. If appropriate, Magnitude Biosciences Limited will share your data with (i) former employers to obtain references for you, (ii) employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and (iii) the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks. You will be advised in advance if this happens.

Except where prohibited by contract, your data may be transferred between the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. This may happen as part of the normal running of our business, including our regular back up program which forms part of our disaster recovery plan. Data is transferred between the EEA and the USA under the EU/US Data Privacy Shield regulations, as may be amended from time to time.

Third Party Processors

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include:

(i) Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io.  Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

How does Magnitude Biosciences Limited protect personal data?

Magnitude Biosciences Limited takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Magnitude Biosciences Limited keep personal data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Magnitude Biosciences Limited will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow Magnitude Biosciences Limited to continue to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period (or whenever you withdraw your consent), your data is deleted or destroyed from HR records.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a privacy notice specific to employees.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights (often referred to as “subject access rights” or “SAR”). You can, for example:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require Magnitude Biosciences Limited to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require Magnitude Biosciences Limited to delete or stop or restrict processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data, where Magnitude Biosciences Limited is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Magnitude Biosciences Limited at info@magnitudebiosciences.com

If you believe that Magnitude Biosciences Limited has not complied with your data protection rights, you should contact us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied following our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner in the UK, or an equivalent regulator in any other jurisdiction.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Magnitude Biosciences Limited during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information which is requested, Magnitude Biosciences Limited may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Magnitude Biosciences Limited’ recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in April 2021

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Magnitude Biosciences Limited during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information which is requested, Magnitude Biosciences Limited may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

CONTACT US

Get in touch today to find out how we can support you
to accelerate your research